The Iconic Robin, the little bird that Christmas adopted and brought to our hearts, especially around the festive season.
Before we get on the subject of what do Robins eat let's dive a bit deeper on this tough little bird.
The Robin is widespread throughout Europe but absent from Iceland; summer visitor in Northern and Eastern Europe.
The Robin favors forests, especially more opened woodland as well as bushy heaths, in gardens with hedges and shrubbery for cover.
The Robin is a typical forest or woodland-edge species in most of its range, this clever little bird has adapted its feeding habits amazingly.
The Robin will feed on the overturned earth left behind from foraging animals such as wild boar and deer.
You may have noticed this tame little opportunist hanging around when your gardening, waiting to dive in a grab a tasty insect dislodged when planting or turning over soil.
There is a darker side to the Robin, this cute red-breasted bird is very territorial and the males will attack any intruders in their territory, especially in the breeding season. These attacks can be so ferocious it can result in the killing of a rival!
Where do Robins go in the winter, do Robins migrate?
YES! A common question is where do Robins go in the winter? Robins migrate in early autumn, from Scandinavia some Robins will travel across the north sea to the UK.
Robins from the UK will travel south and winter in France and Spain (alright for some!) but these will be mostly females.
Robin Feeding Habits, what do Robins eat?:
The Robin feeds mostly on the ground, hopping and flitting in search of insects, spiders, worms, seeds, and berries. They will come to feeders and bird-tables for seed mixtures and bird nuts.
What does a Robin look like?
The Robin small fine dark beak, dark almost black eyes and with a soft warm brown cap. The bluish-grey sides of the neck and chest lead to famous orange-red breast. The underside and wings are pale to olive colour running down to brown spindly legs.
A Robins nest is usually a domed shape consisting of leaves and grass situated in dense brush a hedge or thick ivy. Two Broods consist of 4 - 6 eggs from April to August.
What does a Robin sound like?
The Robin's voice is a sharp, short, abrupt tik, series of tik-tik-tik-tik-tik, high, thin seep; song rich, full, varied warbling in a long musical series in autumn, winter more melancholy.
The Robin in flight:
The flight pattern of a Robin is a simple one, short, flittering darts into cover; longer flights are weak, flitting, with bursts of wingbeats.
Flight pattern:- /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
- Length: 14cms (5½in)
- Wingspan: 20-22cms (8-9in)
- Weight: 16-22g
- Social: Family Groups
- Life Span: 3-5 years
- Status: Secure
As a garden bird, the Robin is a favourite to many of us with its fiesty bold nature and the ability to make us smile when they appear from nowhere.
For the gardeners of us, this bird is a true companion, especially on those cold autumn days as well as a warm spring morning.
If you're raking up leaves up or turning over the soil keep an eye out for our red-breasted friend watching and waiting for a quick snack.
Our best bird feeders for a Robins: